The Independent London Newspaper
22nd October 2018

Team Camden shines at the Youth Games

    Weightlifter Yusuf Oureshi

    Weightlifter Yusuf Oureshi gave Team Camden a huge lift. He snatched 90kg and clean & jerked 113kg, improving his total lifts by 33kg compared with his performance in 2014.

    Published: 9 July, 2015
    by STEVE BARNETT

    TEAM Camden lit up the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre over the weekend as scores of Olympic hopefuls and future sporting stars battled for their boroughs in the finals of the Balfour Beatty London Youth Games. 

    More than 1,000 youngsters donned their Camden colours to take part in the Youth Games, the Mini Games and the School Games – tackling a vast variety of disciplines including football, basketball, swimming, archery, cycling and even squash. 


    The girls volleyball team

    Among the stars of the show this year were Louis Decaudaveine, Sam McKinlay, John-Baptiste and Alexander Baigneres, who picked up a well-earned bronze medal in the fencing competition. 

    The success continued with archers James Zubin Rahi Ramsie scooping a silver medal in his age group, while team-mate Megan Humphrys saw off competition from over 100 archers to win a special elimination tournament. 


    Archers Megan Humphrys (third from left) and James Zubin Rahi Ramsie (second from right) made their mark on the Games as they returned home with top honours

    Aseal Biomy led the charge as Team Camden also enjoyed success in the Para Games. 

    She won silver medals in the indoor rowing, the javelin and the shot putt, and also bagged a bronze in the swimming. 


    Aseal Biomy celebrates a mighty medal haul – winning three silvers and a bronze

    The medal count continued to climb with Jaziah Williams winning both his 100m and 200m races. Leah O’Connell also shone on the track as she won gold in the 200m and silver in the 100m. 

    All the teams in action were put together by Camden Council Sports and Physical Activity Service, in partnership with local schools and sports clubs. 

    To find out more about the ongoing sports programmes in Camden, and the local clubs that support the Games, visit www.camden.gov.uk/active 


    Time to chill out after a challenging day’s sport: the boys football squad


    Hockey heroes, from left, Sophia Sami, Lou-Ann Lamy, Zoe Haring, Isabella Benson, and Zada Dzihan put in a spirited display despite playing all of their games two players short

    The Camden girls netball team
     

    The hot wheels crew of the borough’s cycling team

    Squash pioneers: (from left) Meah Shah, Mira Ifran and Anya Shah get court up in the action with Camden mayor Larraine Revah as they became Camden’s first girls’ squash team to reach finals weekend

    Camden’s track and field stars relax after a day of hot competition 

    Hotshots Anis Mehmeti and Trae Coyle, Camden and Islington’s football teams’ star strikers

    Bronze blades (from left) Louis Decaudaveine, Sam McKinlay, John-Baptiste and Alexander Baigneres, collect their medals off Youth Games mascot Foxy after finishing third in the fencing championships

    The girls’ football team

    All smiles: Camden’s swimming team

    Comments

    Post new comment

    By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.